Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
313
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
51%-7.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Chatom Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Chatom, Alabama. The school enrolls 313 students. It is part of the Washington County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictWashington County
County1129
CityChatom
ZIP36518
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010348001333

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment313
White76.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.6%
Black / African American13.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.7%
Hispanic
1.6%
Black
13.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)