Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
642
Total Enrollment
10.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–7
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Barnstable Intermediate School is a public middle serving grades 6–7 in Hyannis, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 642 students. It is part of the Barnstable district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–7
DistrictBarnstable
County25001
CityHyannis
ZIP02601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250231002678

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment642
White46.4%
Hispanic / Latino31.0%
Black / African American10.7%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.4%
Hispanic
31.0%
Black
10.7%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)