Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 494
867
Total Enrollment
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Meredith (Everett) Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Middletown, Delaware. The school enrolls 867 students. It is part of the Appoquinimink School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Delaware state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictAppoquinimink School District
County10003
CityMiddletown
ZIP19709
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID100008000014

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment867
White42.9%
Hispanic / Latino12.1%
Black / African American31.6%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.9%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
31.6%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)