At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
457
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
62%+7.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Lothian Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Lothian, Maryland. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityLothian
ZIP20711
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000089
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment457
White44.4%
Hispanic / Latino40.5%
Black / African American7.9%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
44.4%
Hispanic
40.5%
Black
7.9%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.