At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 282
195
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
40%-3.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in STANTON, Nebraska. The school enrolls 195 students. It is part of the STANTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
195 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictSTANTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
County31167
CitySTANTON
ZIP68779
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID310004101625
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment195
White82.6%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
82.6%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.