Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
429
Total Enrollment
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pine Grove is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Rowley, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the Triton district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictTriton
County25009
CityRowley
ZIP01969
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251174001651

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White92.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)