Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
722
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+6.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Greencastle Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 722 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20904
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048001510

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment722
White3.6%
Hispanic / Latino20.6%
Black / African American66.2%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.6%
Hispanic
20.6%
Black
66.2%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)