At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
410
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
80%+26.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
John B Wright Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in TUCSON, Arizona. The school enrolls 410 students. It is part of the Tucson Unified District (4403) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTucson Unified District (4403)
County4019
CityTUCSON
ZIP85712
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040880000906
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment410
White14.4%
Hispanic / Latino47.1%
Black / African American22.2%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.4%
Two or More Races4.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
14.4%
Hispanic
47.1%
Black
22.2%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.