Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
18
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
83%+35.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
3.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Arrowhead Academy is a public other serving grades 4–12 in DULUTH, Minnesota. The school enrolls 18 students. It is part of the DULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
3.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span4–12
DistrictDULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27137
CityDULUTH
ZIP55811
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271104001589

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment18
White50.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American16.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native16.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.0%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
16.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)