At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
270
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
99%+45.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Schiller Elem School is a public primary in Centralia, Illinois. The school enrolls 270 students. It is part of the Centralia SD 135 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCentralia SD 135
County17027
CityCentralia
ZIP62801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170927000536
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment270
White52.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American24.4%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
52.2%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
24.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
17.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.