California›Schools›Burcham Elementary

Burcham Elementary

PublicRegularStopnje 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti412
ST razmerje26.6:1
FRL36%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
412
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
36%-29.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Burcham Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 412 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular
StopnjaPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Okrožje Long Beach Unified
County6037
Mesto CityLong Beach
ZIP90808
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)91%
NCES School ID062250002703
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment412
White28.6%
Hispanic / Latino46.4%
Black / African American6.8%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.6%
Hispanic
46.4%
Black
6.8%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)