At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
779
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
27%-20.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Brookside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in RAMSEY, Minnesota. The school enrolls 779 students. It is part of the Anoka-Hennepin School District district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAnoka-Hennepin School District
County27003
CityRAMSEY
ZIP55303
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270318005266
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment779
White72.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American6.7%
Asian8.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
72.9%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
6.7%
Asian
8.2%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.