At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
375
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
64%-5.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
DOVER MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in DOVER, Arkansas. The school enrolls 375 students. It is part of the DOVER SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictDOVER SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5115
CityDOVER
ZIP72837
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050543000439
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment375
White92.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
92.0%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.