At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 191
66
Total Enrollment
State avg: 38%
27%-10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Wall Middle School - 06 is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Wall, South Dakota. The school enrolls 66 students. It is part of the Wall School District 51-5 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictWall School District 51-5
County46103
CityWall
ZIP57790
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID467566001057
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment66
White72.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
72.7%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
3.0%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
10.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.