Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
671
Total Enrollment
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Central Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Quincy, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 671 students. It is part of the Quincy district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictQuincy
County25021
CityQuincy
ZIP02170
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250987001564

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment671
White37.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.5%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian51.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.0%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
3.7%
Asian
51.6%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)