At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+6.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
William Paca Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Baltimore, Maryland. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Baltimore City Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBaltimore City Public Schools
County24510
CityBaltimore
ZIP21224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240009000334
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment414
White1.9%
Hispanic / Latino68.4%
Black / African American28.0%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
1.9%
Hispanic
68.4%
Black
28.0%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.