Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
354
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
38%-15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Jefferson Elem School is a public primary in Morton, Illinois. The school enrolls 354 students. It is part of the Morton CUSD 709 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMorton CUSD 709
County17179
CityMorton
ZIP61550
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172680002862

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment354
White78.5%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American3.1%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.5%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
3.1%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)