California›Schools›Ukiah High

Ukiah High

PublicRegularStopnień 9–12
Ukiah, California · Ukiah Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 1,767
ST stosunek 18.8:1
FRL77%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,767
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
77%+11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Ukiah High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Ukiah, California. The school enrolls 1,767 students. It is part of the Ukiah Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom High
Grade Span9–12
Okręg Ukiah Unified
County6045
Miasto CityUkiah
ZIP95482
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)42.3%
NCES School ID064030006665
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,767
White33.9%
Hispanic / Latino54.6%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.9%
Hispanic
54.6%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)