Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
269
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
46%-7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Taylor Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in Snowflake, Arizona. The school enrolls 269 students. It is part of the Snowflake Unified District (4391) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
269 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictSnowflake Unified District (4391)
County4017
CitySnowflake
ZIP85939
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040782000696

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment269
White75.5%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.5%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)