At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 442
492
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
33%-25pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Corner High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Dora, Alabama. The school enrolls 492 students. It is part of the Jefferson County district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictJefferson County
County1073
CityDora
ZIP35062
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010192000698
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment492
White93.3%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
93.3%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.