At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
199
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
78%+8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
EDGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–1 in PINE BLUFF, Arkansas. The school enrolls 199 students. It is part of the WATSON CHAPEL SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
199 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–1
DistrictWATSON CHAPEL SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5069
CityPINE BLUFF
ZIP71603
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID051393001137
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment199
White12.1%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American84.4%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
12.1%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
84.4%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.