At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 409
742
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
30%-39.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Hershey MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Hershey, Pennsylvania. The school enrolls 742 students. It is part of the Derry Township SD district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Pennsylvania state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDerry Township SD
County42043
CityHershey
ZIP17033
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID420759006678
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment742
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino10.6%
Black / African American6.3%
Asian17.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
61.7%
Hispanic
10.6%
Black
6.3%
Asian
17.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.