California›Schools›Canoas Elementary

Canoas Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–5
San Jose, California · San Jose Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들282
ST 비례16.9:1
FRL72%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Canoas Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in San Jose, California. The school enrolls 282 students. It is part of the San Jose Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–5
경기도와 경기도와 경기도San Jose Unified
County6085
시티San Jose
ZIP95125
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID063459008634
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment282
White5.3%
Hispanic / Latino72.3%
Black / African American8.2%
Asian8.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.3%
Hispanic
72.3%
Black
8.2%
Asian
8.9%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)