At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 282
187
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
53%+9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in BELLEVUE, Nebraska. The school enrolls 187 students. It is part of the BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
187 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictBELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
County31153
CityBELLEVUE
ZIP68005
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID310381001506
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment187
White52.4%
Hispanic / Latino26.2%
Black / African American5.9%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
52.4%
Hispanic
26.2%
Black
5.9%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
15.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.