At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
382
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
68%-1.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
ASHDOWN HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ASHDOWN, Arkansas. The school enrolls 382 students. It is part of the ASHDOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictASHDOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5081
CityASHDOWN
ZIP71822
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050258000028
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment382
White62.8%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American24.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
62.8%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
24.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.