Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
313
Total Enrollment
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Sutton Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Sutton, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 313 students. It is part of the Sutton district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictSutton
County25027
CitySutton
ZIP01590
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251140001413

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment313
White89.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.5%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)