California›Schools›Flora Vista Elementary

Flora Vista Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Encinitas, California · Encinitas Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان377
نسبت ST25.1:1
FRL13%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
377
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
13%-52pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Flora Vista Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Encinitas, California. The school enrolls 377 students. It is part of the Encinitas Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–6
ضلعEncinitas Union Elementary
County6073
شهر شهرEncinitas
ZIP92024
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061275001435
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment377
White67.1%
Hispanic / Latino14.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.1%
Hispanic
14.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.9%
Two+
15.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)