At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
250
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
34%-19.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Beckemeyer Elem School is a public primary in Beckemeyer, Illinois. The school enrolls 250 students. It is part of the Breese ESD 12 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictBreese ESD 12
County17027
CityBeckemeyer
ZIP62219
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170701000362
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment250
White84.4%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
84.4%
Hispanic
12.4%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.