Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 443
450
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
58%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pine Tree Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Avon, Indiana. The school enrolls 450 students. It is part of the Avon Community School Corp district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictAvon Community School Corp
County18063
CityAvon
ZIP46123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID180027002330

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment450
White46.4%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American28.4%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.4%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
28.4%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)