At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
249
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
48%-0.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Songo Locks School is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in Naples, Maine. The school enrolls 249 students. It is part of the RSU 61/MSAD 61 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
249 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictRSU 61/MSAD 61
County23005
CityNaples
ZIP04055
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID231421000052
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment249
White93.6%
Hispanic / Latino2.4%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
93.6%
Hispanic
2.4%
Black
2.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.