At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
459
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
7%-46.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Thomas Metcalf School is a public primary in Normal, Illinois. The school enrolls 459 students. It is part of the ISU Laboratory Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
7% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictISU Laboratory Schools
County17113
CityNormal
ZIP61790
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170009904504
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment459
White70.6%
Hispanic / Latino10.2%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
70.6%
Hispanic
10.2%
Black
3.3%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.