Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
931
Total Enrollment
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mitchell Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in Bridgewater, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 931 students. It is part of the Bridgewater-Raynham district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictBridgewater-Raynham
County25023
CityBridgewater
ZIP02324
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250303002643

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment931
White68.1%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American12.5%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.1%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
12.5%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)