At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 466
334
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
63%-7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Brusly Upper Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in Brusly, Louisiana. The school enrolls 334 students. It is part of the West Baton Rouge Parish district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictWest Baton Rouge Parish
County22121
CityBrusly
ZIP70719
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220192002485
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment334
White47.6%
Hispanic / Latino7.5%
Black / African American44.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
47.6%
Hispanic
7.5%
Black
44.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.