At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
575
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
38%-15.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Broadmor Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in TEMPE, Arizona. The school enrolls 575 students. It is part of the Tempe School District (4258) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictTempe School District (4258)
County4013
CityTEMPE
ZIP85282
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040831000765
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment575
White43.5%
Hispanic / Latino31.8%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.1%
Two or More Races6.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
43.5%
Hispanic
31.8%
Black
9.9%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.